Learn More About Canada Spousal Visas

In Canada immigration is permitted for the spouse, common-law or conjugal partner of a permanent Canadian resident through a system of sponsorship. Take the online Canada immigration assessment to find out about qualifying.

In this arrangement, a Canadian citizen or a person with Canadian permanent resident status currently living and working in Canada may agree to sponsor the applicant for a period of between three and ten years until they establish themselves in the country.

If you are interested in migrating to Canadian Immigration consultants at Brighter Visas can help you establish whether you qualify for this Canada immigration class.

As a specialist Canadian immigration consultancy, Brighter Visas can offer immigration lawyer advice and a wide range of Canada visa services.

Through the use of our comprehensive immigration services we can ensure that you obtain the most appropriate visa for your relocation to Canada.

Benefits

Relocating to Canada under this kind of sponsorship allows an applicant to seek and undertake employment in the country without any restriction.

Unlike temporary Canadian visas for short-term entry clearance such as the Canadian visit visa, which are issued for a strictly limited duration, Canada visa applications for family immigration through this route offer a path to permanent residency.

Successful applicants will become permanent residents and after a minimum residency requirement of three years, may be able to apply for Canadian citizenship.

Eligibility

The requirements of family immigration sponsorship differ according to whether the applicant in question is the spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner of the Canadian citizen or holder of Canadian permanent residence as outlined below:

Spouse

Where marriages took place in Canada, a marriage certificate issued by the province or territory will be required.

For marriages occurring outside Canada, the marriage must be valid under Canadian law and the law of the country in which it took place.

 

“Does Canada recognise same-sex partnerships and relationships in the same way as a heterosexual relationship? My partner and I have been together for ten years, but are unsure whether we’re eligible?”

The rules regarding the status of same-sex relationships, as you can imagine, varies greatly from one country to the next; thankfully, Canada has an extremely welcoming and progressive immigration policy, so, yes, you will be eligible.

However, you will still have to go through the same rigorous process of immigration as any other couple, which can be quite a daunting experience! The most important thing for these cases has to be providing evidence of your relationship; many people simply don’t know what they need to supply here, and get themselves in a bit of mess trying to organise everything! Knowing what evidence to provide is key to obtaining the visas you need, so having a little professional help could make all the difference in your application, not to mention how much easier the process is this way.

Common-law partner

If you wish to sponsor your common-law partner of the same or opposite sex to immigrate to Canada you will need to demonstrate that you have been living together continuously for a period of at least a year.

Conjugal partner

The conjugal partner Canadian immigration route is intended to be used only in exceptional circumstances where parties are unable to qualify for spouse or common-law partner immigration through circumstances beyond their control.

This route for immigration to Canada is valid for same sex or opposite sex partners, however, it must be demonstrated that the relationship is one of mutual dependence, and commitment.

Conjugal partner applications may be made in the following circumstances.

  • The relationship has existed for at least a year.
  • Marrying or living together has been prevented due to an immigration barrier.
  • Marrying or living together has been prevented due to marital status, for example, you are living in a country where divorce is not permitted.
  • Marrying or living together has been prevented because you are in a same sex relationship in a country where same sex marriage is not permitted.
  • Evidence can be provided that an impending factor has influenced the relationship, for example, long-term visits in each other's home country have been refused.

Find out further information on our Business Visa page.

 

Also related to this page:

Canada Spousal Visas

Canada Common Law Visas

Canada Conjugal Visas

February 14, 2015

Leave a comment

  1. Be the first to comment

Welcome to Brighter Visas, we have immigration experts based in our offices world wide.

Since 1996 we have protected peoples rights and won Immigration cases, securing visas for our clients world wide. We believe we are now the largest and most successful Immigration and visa firm in the world. Servicing both individuals and business needs. We hope you find our site full of helpful advice from our Immigration and visa experts. Brighter Visas employs qualified solicitors, accredited immigration consultants and ex-immigration officers to help our clients win their case, guaranteeing our rate of success continues to be excellent with the highest levels of service.

Start your Assessment Here

Corporate Clients & Testimonials

HSBC Investment Bank  -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
British American Tobbacco -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
East End Foods -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
A.T Kearney Ltd -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
Hayes Recruitment -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
Bank of Montreal -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
AXA PPP -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
Sony UK Ltd -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
IBM UK Ltd -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
The Independent News Paper -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
Express News Papers -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
Boston University -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
ITN -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
HJ heinz -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients

WELL DONE EVERYBODY WHO WORKED ON THIS CASE, 190 PR APPROVAL FOR AUS!!!

SONIA

My experience with Brighter Visas has been wonderful so far. From the day of my assessment to the day of my application to the day of searching for employment, everything has been very smooth. My consultant, Mr. Luke, has been very helpful and accommodating with all my inquiries and needs. He's always available whenever I have questions or when I'm in need of his assistance. He calls me from time-to-time to update me of my case and assures me that everything is going well, which is why I never worry of my application because I'm confident that I am in good hands and in a good team. Brighter Visas also sends e-news letters, which give me more options and knowledge of the employment in my desired country.

I have already recommended Brighter Visas to my friends and would recommend it to my colleagues.

Thank You, Brighter Visas!

Jicelle

The whole experience of using Brighter Visas was very professional and dealt with extremely efficiently, from initial enquiries with Chetan to structuring the application and final outcome with Simin.

I would recommend Brighter to anyone looking to immigrate and in need of an agent.

Many thanks for a pleasant service and great outcome.

Richard

The immigration consultant was very knowlegeable and provided me with a regular update on my case. I never imagined it was for real until i got an email that my green card has been approved. At this point, i am more than willingly to recommend Brighter Visas to friends and family members since they truly are the best in rendering professisonal immigration services to people world over.

Abanum

It is difficult to explain how good it felt when my visa was approved.  Years of dreaming about living overseas out of the smoke.  Then applying to make the move before I got too old with my whole family was so stressful and exciting but also I was very anxious.  I just want to say thanks to the whole team for my visa but most of all for giving me months of free therapy when I needed a little reassurance I was doing the right thing.  

I love my new life and my kids are doing so well in School it is just amazing. 

Ray