Learn About Canada Post-Graduate Visas

The Canadian Post-Graduate Work Permit allows international students who have graduated from an eligible program at a post-secondary institution to experience working in Canada. A Canada work permit is intended as a direct route to apply for permanent residence through the Canadian Immigration Experience Class visa.

Benefits

A Post Graduate Work Permit, like some other Canadian visa applications, offers international students no restrictions on the type of employment you seek and no job offer needs to be in place. The program extends your opportunity to gain valuable Canadian work experience, an important factor when applying for Canadian citizenship through the Canadian Experience Class program.

To be eligible for immigration to Canada via the Experience Class program, you will need a minimum of one year of work experience in Canada in managerial, professional or technical positions, at level 0, A or B under the National Occupational Classification system.

Eligibility

International students applying for this type of working permit must have studied full-time for eight months preceding the completion of their program of studies and graduated from a public post-secondary institution, such as a college, university or CEGEP (in Quebec); or a private post-secondary institution that operates under the same rules and regulations as public institutions.

The private school has to receive at least 50 percent of its financing for its overall operations from government grants (currently, only private college-level educational institutions in Quebec qualify). Alternatively, international students from a private Canadian institution authorized by provincial or territorial statute to confer degrees also qualify.

International students intending to relocate to Canada must apply for a Post Graduate Work Permit within 90 days of receiving written confirmation that they have met the minimum requirements at the institution they have been studying. The Canadian study visa must also be valid when they apply for the Canadian Post Graduate work permit. 

One point worth remembering is, if your study course lasted less than two years but longer than eight months, you are still eligible for the Post-Graduate Work Permit, however, the work permit visa must be longer than your period of study.

You may also like to view our Canda sponsored visa guide once you have read this page.

Duration

The Post Graduate Work Permit visa has been extended to three years across all of Canada. At the end of the three years, as long as you have amassed one year's employment experience in managerial, professional or technical position you can apply for permanent residence in Canada through the Canadian Experience Class. Find out further information on our Sponsor Visa page.

February 12, 2015

Leave a comment

  1. Be the first to comment

Welcome to Brighter Visas, we have immigration experts based in our offices world wide.

Since 1996 we have protected peoples rights and won Immigration cases, securing visas for our clients world wide. We believe we are now the largest and most successful Immigration and visa firm in the world. Servicing both individuals and business needs. We hope you find our site full of helpful advice from our Immigration and visa experts. Brighter Visas employs qualified solicitors, accredited immigration consultants and ex-immigration officers to help our clients win their case, guaranteeing our rate of success continues to be excellent with the highest levels of service.

Start your Assessment Here

Corporate Clients & Testimonials

HSBC Investment Bank  -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
British American Tobbacco -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
East End Foods -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
A.T Kearney Ltd -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
Hayes Recruitment -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
Bank of Montreal -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
AXA PPP -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
Sony UK Ltd -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
IBM UK Ltd -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
The Independent News Paper -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
Express News Papers -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
Boston University -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
ITN -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
HJ heinz -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients

WELL DONE EVERYBODY WHO WORKED ON THIS CASE, 190 PR APPROVAL FOR AUS!!!

SONIA

My experience with Brighter Visas has been wonderful so far. From the day of my assessment to the day of my application to the day of searching for employment, everything has been very smooth. My consultant, Mr. Luke, has been very helpful and accommodating with all my inquiries and needs. He's always available whenever I have questions or when I'm in need of his assistance. He calls me from time-to-time to update me of my case and assures me that everything is going well, which is why I never worry of my application because I'm confident that I am in good hands and in a good team. Brighter Visas also sends e-news letters, which give me more options and knowledge of the employment in my desired country.

I have already recommended Brighter Visas to my friends and would recommend it to my colleagues.

Thank You, Brighter Visas!

Jicelle

The whole experience of using Brighter Visas was very professional and dealt with extremely efficiently, from initial enquiries with Chetan to structuring the application and final outcome with Simin.

I would recommend Brighter to anyone looking to immigrate and in need of an agent.

Many thanks for a pleasant service and great outcome.

Richard

The immigration consultant was very knowlegeable and provided me with a regular update on my case. I never imagined it was for real until i got an email that my green card has been approved. At this point, i am more than willingly to recommend Brighter Visas to friends and family members since they truly are the best in rendering professisonal immigration services to people world over.

Abanum

It is difficult to explain how good it felt when my visa was approved.  Years of dreaming about living overseas out of the smoke.  Then applying to make the move before I got too old with my whole family was so stressful and exciting but also I was very anxious.  I just want to say thanks to the whole team for my visa but most of all for giving me months of free therapy when I needed a little reassurance I was doing the right thing.  

I love my new life and my kids are doing so well in School it is just amazing. 

Ray