Canada Federal Skilled Worker Visa

Welcome to Brighter Visas - the most secure way to apply to work Canada. Applying for immigration through Brighter Visas gives you peace of mind and reassurance thanks to our teams of experts assisting your case every step of the way.

With offices in Canada, we have all the resources needed to apply for the Federal Skilled Worker program. We have provided expert advice since 1996, and today we are the largest and most successful immigration consultancy with millions of happy clients.

Moving to Canada through Brighter Visas is just the beginning. We offer comprehensive relocation solutions, from shipping your belongings to opening a bank account to finding a home. Find out everything you need to know about visas for Canada by clicking on FREE assessment now.

The skilled worker class of Canada visa provides a route for immigration to Canada and permanent residency status for workers with desirable skills.

When it comes to skilled migration Canada functions similar to the Tier 1 system in the UK in that qualification depends upon reaching a threshold under a points based assessment.

If you do not qualify for this route to live and work in Canada permanently, you may be able to apply for a Canadian visa of an alternative class.

The Self Employed Immigrant Programme, Entrepreneur Programme and Immigrant Investor Programme (IBrighter) are all business visas for Canadian emigration routes which offer permanent resident status and the opportunity to apply for Canadian citizenship after three years. They require a lower points score, but each Canada visa application carries its own requirements.

You may also wish to explore the Provincial Nomination Program, another permanent residency visa option which does not require a points assessment but requires that applicants work, if selected, in a specific province.

As a Canadian immigration consultancy, Brighter Visas can help you to determine which of the range of visas for Canada and Canadian work permits available is the right option for you.

Brighter Visas provides everything you will require for your relocation to Canada, immigration lawyer expertise, detailed information on the processes of immigration and more.  For those who might want to try Canada before you relocate for good there is Working Holiday Visa Canada which you might find helpful.

Benefits

Applying for a Canadian skilled worker visa allows full access to the domestic job market without the need for a sponsoring employer, a Canadian work permit or a specific job offer.

Unlike Canadian visit visas (often referred to as tourist visas for Canada), this permanent visa for when you immigrate to Canada places no restrictions whatsoever on working in the country.

The company-specific conditions of Canadian working permits are bypassed and candidates are free to work without constraint, with the status of a permanent Canadian resident.

After three years in the country a successful applicant may become a Canadian citizen.

The Points System

Education

For the Canadian Skilled Working visa, points are allocated based on your highest level of achievement AND the number of years you have spent in full time education.

  • Masters degree or PhD + 17 years of full-time study = Maximum points
  • Two or more bachelors degrees + 15 years full-time study 
  • Three year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship + 15 years full-time study 
  • Bachelor's degree + 14 years full-time study 
  • Two year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship + 14 years full-time Study 
  • One year bachelor's degree + 13 years full-time study 
  • One year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship + 13 years full-time study 
  • One year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship + 12 years full-time study 
  • High school graduation = Minimum points

Language Proficiency

Canadian immigration visas of this kind award points for language proficiency in either English or French. Bilingual candidates should nominate one of the two languages as their "first language".

Points are allocated in the four key ability areas of:

  • Speaking
  • Listening
  • Reading
  • Writing

A maximum of four points per ability area for the first language and two points per ability area for the second language.

Proficiency in 1st Official Language (Points per ability area)

  • High = Maximum Points
  • Moderate
  • Basic = Minimum Points
  • None = 0

 

Proficiency in 2nd Official Language (Points per ability area)

  • High = Maximum Points
  • Moderate
  • Basic = Minimum Points
  • None = 0

 

(Please note: Applicants not born in the UK, Ireland, Australia, New Zealand or USA will be required to sit the International English Language Testing System exam).

Work Experience

Points will be awarded for the number of years in full time paid work.

Occupations must be listed in Canada's National Occupational Classification as Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B.

Points will be awarded as follows.

  • 4 years = Maximum Points
  • 3 years
  • 2 years
  • 1 year= Minimum Points

Age

Points are also given to candidates based on their age.

The maximum obtainable in this category applies to applicants aged between 21 and 49.

Two points are deducted for every year outside this range and Canadian visas of this class do not award any points to applicants under 17 or beyond 53 years of age.

Pre-arranged Employment

This type of Canadian immigration service does not require a specific job offer, as is the case with a permit to work in Canada, but an applicant can be awarded extra points if a job is in place.

Points are added to your total for a job offer approved by Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC) whether you are already in the country on a temporary work permit or applying externally.

Adaptability

In Canada, immigration visa applications of this kind can accumulate extra points for a range of factors related to you and your family's ability to adapt to life in Canada.

Your spouse or common-law partner's education may be worth points. In addition 5 points are available if you or your partner have completed a 2 year post secondary educational course in Canada and another 5 if either of you has worked for a least 1 year in full time employment on a valid Canadian working permit.

Finally you may be eligible for further points if you or your partner has a relative who is a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident in Canada.

Dependants

As suggested in the eligibility criteria, a Canadian  Visa  application of this type does make provision for your partner and/or dependent children to join you in the country. Spouse immigration to Canada permits your husband, wife or unmarried partner to move with you along with any unmarried children under the age of 22.

Settlement

These visas are intended as a route to settlement in Canada and accordingly successful applications for migration to Canada will be granted permanent residence in Canada. Find out further information on our Working Holiday Visa Canada page.

February 12, 2015

Leave a comment

  1. Be the first to comment

Welcome to Brighter Visas, we have immigration experts based in our offices world wide.

Since 1996 we have protected peoples rights and won Immigration cases, securing visas for our clients world wide. We believe we are now the largest and most successful Immigration and visa firm in the world. Servicing both individuals and business needs. We hope you find our site full of helpful advice from our Immigration and visa experts. Brighter Visas employs qualified solicitors, accredited immigration consultants and ex-immigration officers to help our clients win their case, guaranteeing our rate of success continues to be excellent with the highest levels of service.

Start your Assessment Here

Corporate Clients & Testimonials

HSBC Investment Bank  -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
British American Tobbacco -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
East End Foods -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
A.T Kearney Ltd -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
Hayes Recruitment -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
Bank of Montreal -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
AXA PPP -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
Sony UK Ltd -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
IBM UK Ltd -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
The Independent News Paper -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
Express News Papers -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
Boston University -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
ITN -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients
HJ heinz -Brighter Visas's Corporate Clients

WELL DONE EVERYBODY WHO WORKED ON THIS CASE, 190 PR APPROVAL FOR AUS!!!

SONIA

My experience with Brighter Visas has been wonderful so far. From the day of my assessment to the day of my application to the day of searching for employment, everything has been very smooth. My consultant, Mr. Luke, has been very helpful and accommodating with all my inquiries and needs. He's always available whenever I have questions or when I'm in need of his assistance. He calls me from time-to-time to update me of my case and assures me that everything is going well, which is why I never worry of my application because I'm confident that I am in good hands and in a good team. Brighter Visas also sends e-news letters, which give me more options and knowledge of the employment in my desired country.

I have already recommended Brighter Visas to my friends and would recommend it to my colleagues.

Thank You, Brighter Visas!

Jicelle

The whole experience of using Brighter Visas was very professional and dealt with extremely efficiently, from initial enquiries with Chetan to structuring the application and final outcome with Simin.

I would recommend Brighter to anyone looking to immigrate and in need of an agent.

Many thanks for a pleasant service and great outcome.

Richard

The immigration consultant was very knowlegeable and provided me with a regular update on my case. I never imagined it was for real until i got an email that my green card has been approved. At this point, i am more than willingly to recommend Brighter Visas to friends and family members since they truly are the best in rendering professisonal immigration services to people world over.

Abanum

It is difficult to explain how good it felt when my visa was approved.  Years of dreaming about living overseas out of the smoke.  Then applying to make the move before I got too old with my whole family was so stressful and exciting but also I was very anxious.  I just want to say thanks to the whole team for my visa but most of all for giving me months of free therapy when I needed a little reassurance I was doing the right thing.  

I love my new life and my kids are doing so well in School it is just amazing. 

Ray